The German company GP Papenburg AG plans to start construction of toll roads in Uzbekistan
In Tashkent, the head of the State Automobile Bureau Abdurahmon Abduvaliev and the chairman of the board of the German company Gunther Papenburg were held. The parties discussed the possibility of GP Papenburg AG participation in the construction of highways in Uzbekistan on the principles of public-private partnership.
The first toll road can pass from Tashkent to Bukhara via Samarkand. This will be a separate autobahn, parallel to an already existing one. Among its main advantages is the movement at a higher speed than it is established on the usual routes.
The meeting discussed the creation of a joint venture to organize the production and repair of "Teltomat" factories and the recovery of asphalt concrete pavements.
During the meeting, the head of the German company expressed readiness to organize training of Uzbek specialists with a trip to Germany.